Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This website is managed  by the Irish Centre for High End Computing (ICHEC). We at the Irish Centre for High End Computing (ICHEC), respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website (ichec.ie). Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website and by clicking accept to the terms and conditions of this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to ICHEC.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information.

Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes;

  1. to contact you if required in connection with your application or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  2. to keep you informed of updates if you clearly request this by signing up to our mailing lists

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your application (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by us. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

6. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with the ICHEC. You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at privacy@ichec.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

7. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

Cookie Policy

1. About Cookies

This website uses cookies. On this page you can find out more about cookies, how www.ichec.ie uses cookies and how to control the use of cookies.

Cookies are files that web servers send to web browsers, and are stored by the web browsers, which can be accessed each time you return to the site. These text files allow a website to remember your device and how you interacted with the website, which is useful for a number of different purposes, such as remembering your login information or settings. 

There are two main types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.  Session cookies are deleted from your computer when your browser is closed. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a date at which they expire. 

2. Cookies on www.ichec.ie

ICHEC uses the following cookies on www.ichec.ie:

For All Users

ICHEC uses Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate use of those services and compile reports.

Opt-out of Google Analytics cookies

ICHEC may also sometimes embed content from social media and other third party websites. These may include YouTube, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Storify, Vimeo, SoundCloud and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with such content embedded, you may be presented with cookies from these external websites and these third party cookies may track your use of the ICHEC website. ICHEC does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party's website for more information. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the ICHEC website. You can find out more about changing your settings to refuse cookies in the section below.

For Logged in Users

ICHEC uses to cookies to manage your registration and login. 

3. Disabling Cookies

Please note that cookies are required to manage the login process for www.ichec.ie. For non-logged in users, disabling cookies will have no impact on use of the site.

Cookies can be managed through your browser settings, below a list of common browsers and the relevant link to manage cookies. Cookies can be disabled, deleted or configured based on your preferences. 

Google Chrome

Safari

Firefox

Internet Explorer

Opera

For browsers not mentioned below,  please enter your browser name and "manage cookies" into your chosen search engine e.g. google, to identify the relevant instructional page

Do Not Track (DNT) is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies. Currently, www.ichec.ie does not respond to DNT requests.